2022 S.A.M. Las Vegas Convention Schedule

GOLDEN NUGGET LAS VEGAS HOTEL & CASINO
129 E Fremont St Las Vegas, NV 89101

(844) 468-4438

 

SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE

FRIDAY JANUARY 14

4:00 PM REGISTRATION Open Shoal Creek
7:00 PM Escape from 2020! Kick-off Party Convention Level 2
7:30 PM Exhibitors’ Showcase Foyer
8:00 PM REGISTRATION Close Shoal Creek
8:15 PM EXHIBITORS Open Kellar Exhibitor Hall
10:45 PM EXHIBITORS Close Kellar Exhibitor Hall
11:00 PM Raffle Prizes Drawing/Parade Thurston Lecture Hall (BALLROOM on main level)

 SATURDAY JANUARY 15

8:00 AM REGISTRATION Open Shoal Creek
9:00 AM SYM Youth Academy Begins William Andrews Classroom
9:30 AM New conventioneer orientation Thurston Lecture Hall
10:00 AM Convention Welcome Thurston Lecture Hall
10:00 AM EXHIBITORS Open Kellar Exhibitor Hall
10:30 AM Lecture 1: Jason England Thurston Lecture Hall
1:30 PM Lecture 2 and Show: Chad Long Thurston Lecture Hall
1:00 PM EXHIBITORS Closed Kellar Exhibitor Hall
2:30 PM EXHIBITORS Open Kellar Exhibitor Hall
3:30 PM Lecture 3: Ken Scott Thurston Lecture Hall
3:30 PM REGISTRATION Closed Shoal Creek
5:30 PM EXHIBITORS Close Kellar Exhibitor Hall
6:00 PM SYM Youth Academy Ends William Andrews Classroom
7:30 PM GALA SHOW 1: Notoriety Theater
Pro Close-Up All Things Magic or
Magic of Circus Arts
Kristi Toguchi and Friends
450 E Fremont St, #380
9:00 PM GALA SHOW 1: (repeated) Noteriety Theater
  Pro Close-Up All Things Magic or
Magic of Circus Arts
Kristi Toguchi and Friends
450 E Fremont St, #380
 

SUNDAY JANUARY 16

8:30 AM SAM Council Meeting Cardini Parlour
9:00 AM Registration Open Shoal Creek
9:00 AM SYM Youth Academy Begins William Andrews Classroom
10:00 AM EXHIBITORS Open Kellar Exhibitor Hall
10:30 AM

LECTURE 4: All Things Magic 1
Luke Dancy & Friends

 

Thurston Lecture Hall
1:00 PM EXHIBITORS Close Kellar Exhibitor Hall
1:30 PM STARS OF TOMORROW  Houdini Theater
  Stage Show (open seating)
2:30 PM EXHIBITORS Open Kellar Exhibitor Hall
3:30 PM LECTURE 5: Eric DeCamps Thurston Lecture Hall
3:30 PM Registration Close Shoal Creek
5:00PM S.A.M. Session:
S.Y.M. Youth Protection Training Cerification
Cardini Parlour
5:30 PM EXHIBITORS Close Kellar Exhibitor Hall
6:00 PM SYM Youth Academy Ends William Andrews Classroom
8:00 PM GALA SHOW 2: Houdini Theater (zone seating) (Showroom past the Buffet)
Max Maven and Friends Group 1: 7:30; Group 2: 7:40; Group 3: 7:50
Max Maven, Guy Hollingworth, Mike Caveney, Mac King, Michael Goudeau
9:30 PM S.A.M. Presidential Reception & SoT Close Up Troy Liqour Bar Nightclub
1:00 AM S.A.M. Presidential Reception & SoT Close Up – ends

 

MONDAY JANUARY 17

8:30 AM S.A.M. Life Member Breakfast Cardini Parlour
9:00 AM Registration Open Shoal Creek
9:00 AM SYM Youth Academy Begins William Andrews Classroom
10:00 AM EXHIBITORS Open Kellar Exhibitor Hall
10:30 AM LECTURE 6: All Things Magic 2 Thurston Lecture Hall
1:00 PM Registration Close Shoal Creek
1:00 PM LECTURE 7: George Saterial Thurston Lecture Hall
2:30 PM EXHIBITORS Close Kellar Exhibitor Hall
3:00 PM Gala Show 3: Colin Cloud Show & Lecture
Thurston Lecture Hall
8:00 PM Screening and Q&A with Producer Kenrick McDonald
Quiet Masters…The History and Relevance of the Black Magical Artist
Thurston Lecture Hall
10:00 PM Lecture 8: Bernardo Sedlacek Thurston Lecture Hall
10:00 PM Session – share the magic Troy Liqour Bar Nightclub
1:00 AM Session – share the magic – ends

 

TUESDAY JANUARY 18

9:00 AM S.A.M. Session 4: Cardini Parlour
FISM 2022 and Future S.A.M. Convention Announcement
9:30 AM Registration for 2022 FISM and next S.A.M. Convention
Open
Shoal Creek
10:00 AM EXHIBITORS Open Kellar Exhibitor Hall
10:30 AM Max Maven Houdini Theater
interview with David Ben and Jonathan Levit (open seating)
11:30 AM Registration for 2022 FISM and next S.A.M. Convention
Close
Shoal Creek
1:00 PM S.A.M. Contest of Magic Experience: Houdini Theater
Rudy Coby Host (Zone Seating) Group 1: 12:30; Group 2: 12:40; Group 3: 12:50
2:00 PM EXHIBITORS Close Kellar Exhibitor Hall
4:00 PM 93rd S.A.M. Banquet Cocktail Hour Thurston Lecture Hall
5:00 PM 93rd S.A.M. Banquet
(extra cost ticket event)
Thurston Lecture Hall
6:00 PM Max Maven Tribute Game Show Thurston Lecture Hall
with Lucy Darling, Jen and Mac King, Abbi and Jeff McBride, Chad Long and Rudy Coby and you! (SRO/back row seating for non-ticketed conventioneers)
8:00 PM GALA SHOW 4: S.A.M. Medal Winner Show Houdini Theater (Zone Seating)
Meir Yedid, Rick Merrill, Stuart McDonald, Eric DeCamps, George Saterial and S.A.M. Contest Winners Announced Group 1: 7:30; Group 2: 7:40; Group 3: 7:50
10:00 PM Farewell Party Troy Liquor Bar