2020 S.A.M. Las Vegas Convention Schedule

GOLDEN NUGGET LAS VEGAS HOTEL & CASINO
129 E Fremont St Las Vegas, NV 89101

(844) 468-4438

 

SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE

COLOR KEY:

Friday, January 17

12:00 PM – 6:00 PM        EXHIBITORS setup                                         Kellar Exhibitor Hall

6:00 PM – 10:00 PM        REGISTRATION                                                Shoal Creek

7:00 PM – 11:00 PM        EXHIBITORS Open                                           Kellar Exhibitor Hall

7:00 PM – 8:00 PM           Magic Endowment Fund Meeting            Martinkas Backroom

8:00 PM – 9:00 PM           The SAM Magic Center Meeting               Martinkas Backroom

9:30 PM – 11:30 PM        LECTURE 1 – Bruce Kalver’s Tech Talk    Houdini Theater

Saturday, JANUARY 18

8:00 AM – 4:00 PM           REGISTRATION                                                   Shoal Creek

8:30 AM – 10:30 AM        SAM Council Meeting & SAM Awards       Thurston Lecture Hall

9:00 AM – 11:00 AM        EXHIBITORS Open                                             Kellar Exhibitor Hall

10:30 AM – 10:45 AM     New Conventioneer Orientation                    Houdini Theater

11:00 AM – 11:30 AM     Convention Grand Opening / Welcome       Houdini Theater

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM      EXHIBITORS Showcase                                      Houdini Theater

1:30 PM – 2:30 PM           Conference Honoree Honors/Talk               Houdini Theater

(TBA)

3:00 PM – 4:30 PM           GALA SHOW: Honoree Tribute Show         Houdini Theater

Fielding West, Kid Ace, Gustavo Raley, Kerry Pollock, Yukihiro Katayama

(Open Seating)

4:00 PM – 6:00 PM           EXHIBITORS                                                          Kellar Exhibitor Hall

5:00 PM – 7:00 PM           BUSSES to the LINQ                                            Carson Tower Lobby

7:00 PM – 8:30 PM           Mat Franco – Magic Reinvented Nightly    The LINQ

(Group A Ticket)

7:00 PM – 9:00 PM           Hi Roller / Brooklyn Bowl (Group B)            The LINQ

9:00 PM – 11:00 PM        Hi Roller / Brooklyn Bowl (Group A)             The LINQ

9:30 PM – 11:00 PM        Mat Franco – Magic Reinvented Nightly     The LINQ

(Group B Ticket)

10:30 PM – 12:00 AM     BUSSES to Golden Nugget                 Pickup at The LINQ

Sunday, JANUARY 19

9:00 AM – 4:00 PM           Registration                                                           Shoal Creek

9:30 AM – 10:30 AM        LECTURE 2 – Gustavo Raley                            Houdini Theater

10:00 AM – 1:30 PM        EXHIBITORS                                                           Kellar Exhibitor Hall

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM      STARS OF TOMORROW Stage Show            Houdini Theater

(Open Seating)

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM        Grab N Go lunch with Dealers and SoT Closeup

1:30 PM – 2:30 PM           LECTURE 3 – Fielding West                             Houdini Theater

2:30 PM – 6:00 PM           EXHIBITORS                                                          Kellar Exhibitor Hall

3:30 PM – 4:30 PM           LECTURE 4 – Juliana Chen                               Houdini Theater

4:30 PM – 6:00 PM           The Magic Circle Tea                                           Presidential Suite

7:00 PM – 8:30 PM           Pro Close-up (Group A Open Seating)               Houdini Theater

7:00 PM – 8:15 PM           Rudy Coby Show (Group B Ticket)                    Showroom

9:00 PM – 10:30 PM        Pro Close-up (Group B open seating)                 Houdini Theater

9:00 PM – 10:15 PM        Rudy Coby Show (Group A ticket event)           Showroom

11:00 PM – 12:00 AM     Harrison Greenbaum Late Night Comedy Troy Liquor Bar

(Minimum Age 21)

Monday, JANUARY 20

9:00 AM – 3:00 PM           Registration                                                                 Shoal Creek

9:30 AM – 10:30 AM        LECTURE 5: Henry Evans – Cardician              Houdini Theater

10:00 AM – 1:00 PM        EXHIBITORS                                                                 Kellar Exhibitor Hall

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM      LECTURE 6: Rudy Coby – Creative illusions    Houdini Theater

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM        Grab N Go lunch with Dealers and SoT Closeup

1:00 PM – 4:00 PM           Fremont Street Performances                              Fremont Street

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM           SAM Special Contest TBA                                        Showroom

(Group A – Open Seating)

2:00 PM – 5:00 PM           EXHIBITORS                                                                Kellar Exhibitor Hall

3:00 PM – 4:00 PM           SAM Special Contest TBA                                        Showroom

(Group B open seating)

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM           Mac King Roast Cocktail Hour                              Houdini Theater

Extra Cost Ticket Event

6:00 PM – 7:00 PM           Mac King Roast Dinner                                             Houdini Theater

Extra Cost Ticket Event

7:30 PM – 9:00 PM           Mac King Roast (Adult Registrants Only)               Houdini Theater

7:30 PM – 9:00 PM           SYM – Youth Special Event                                      Martinkas Backroom

10:00 PM – 11:30 AM     GALA SHOW 2: Comedy Cabaret                          Houdini Theater

Scott Alexander, Eric Buss, Michael Holly, Stephen Bargatze, Harrison Greenbaum

Tuesday, January 21

8:30 AM – 10:00 AM       SAM Life Member Breakfast                                                  Thurston Lecture Hall

10:00 AM – 12:00 PM     Registration Open for 2021 Convention                            Shoal Creek

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM     LECTURE 7: Scott Alexander – Standup Parlor              Houdini Theater

10:00 AM – 1:00 PM        EXHIBITORS                                                                                  Kellar Exhibitor Hall

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM        Grab N Go lunch with Dealers and SoT Closeup 

1:30 PM – 2:30 PM           Special Event Presentation TBA and Meet & Greet     Houdini Theater

3:00 PM – 4:00 PM           LECTURE 8: Kerry Pollok & Danny Archer                   Thurston Lecture Hall

Create a Magic Theater

3:00 PM – 5:00 PM           EXHIBITORS – Last Chance                                                   Kellar Exhibitor Hall

7:30 PM – 9:00 PM           GALA SHOW 3: Gold Medal Magic of China                  Houdini Theater

(Ticket Event)

9:30 PM – 10:00 PM        Prizes and Farewell                                                                    Houdini Theater

10:00 PM – 10:30 PM      Zip Line and SAM on Fremont Street                                Fremont Street

10:00 PM – 12:00 AM     100 Year Assembly Celebrations at the Nightclub       Troy Liquor Bar