2020 S.A.M. Las Vegas Convention Schedule

GOLDEN NUGGET LAS VEGAS HOTEL & CASINO
129 E Fremont St Las Vegas, NV 89101

(844) 468-4438

 

SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Friday, January 17

5:00 PM – 8:00 PM        REGISTRATION                                                         Conference Center Prefunction

7:00 PM – 8:00 PM        Magic Endowment Fund Meeting                      Martinkas Backroom

8:00 PM – 9:00 PM        LECTURE: Bruce Kalver Tech Tricks Live         Houdini Theater

9:30 PM – 11:00 PM       Youth Protection Training & Certification    Martinkas Backroom

11:00 PM – 11:30 PM      V1.1 Podcast Convention Kickoff                        Martinkas Backroom

Saturday, JANUARY 18

8:00 AM – 4:00 PM           REGISTRATION                                                  Conference Center Prefunction

8:30 AM – 10:30 AM        SAM Council Meeting                                      Thurston Lecture Hall

9:00 AM – 11:00 AM        EXHIBITORS Open                                             Kellar Exhibitor Hall

10:30 AM – 10:45 AM     New Conventioneer Orientation                    Houdini Theater

11:00 AM – 11:30 AM     Convention Grand Opening / Welcome       Houdini Theater

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM      EXHIBITORS Showcase                                      Houdini Theater

1:30 PM – 2:30 PM         Conference Conversation & Interview          Houdini Theater

Featuring: The Dean of American Magicians: George Schindler

3:00 PM – 4:30 PM        GALA SHOW                                                              Houdini Theater

Dedicated to Johnny Thompson  Tank You Berry Much!”

Stephen Bargatze, Ice McDonald, Gustavo Raley, Paul Vigil, Yukihiro Katayama

(Open Seating)

4:00 PM – 6:00 PM           EXHIBITORS                                                          Kellar Exhibitor Hall

5:00 PM – 7:00 PM           BUSSES to the LINQ                                            Carson Tower Lobby

7:00 PM – 8:30 PM           Mat Franco – Magic Reinvented Nightly    The LINQ

(Group A Ticket)

7:00 PM – 11:00 PM           Hi Roller / Brooklyn Bowl (On Your Own) The LINQ

9:30 PM – 11:00 PM        Mat Franco – Magic Reinvented Nightly     The LINQ

(Group B Ticket)

9:30 PM – 12:00 AM     BUSSES to Golden Nugget                 Pickup at The LINQ

Sunday, JANUARY 19

8:00 AM – 9:30 AM          The Magic Circle Reception  (TMC members only)

9:00 AM – 4:00 PM           Registration                                                           Conference Center Prefunction

9:30 AM – 10:30 AM        LECTURE – Gustavo Raley: Shadowplay       Houdini Theater

10:00 AM – 1:30 PM        EXHIBITORS                                                           Kellar Exhibitor Hall

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM      STARS OF TOMORROW Stage Show            Houdini Theater

(Open Seating)

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM        Stars of Tomorrow Close-up Performances Houdini Theater

Grab N Go lunch with Dealers

1:30 PM – 2:30 PM          LECTURE: Scott Alexander – Standup Parlor  Houdini Theater

2:30 PM – 6:00 PM          EXHIBITORS                                                          Kellar Exhibitor Hall

3:00 PM – 3:30 PM          S.A.M. Special Award Presentation              Houdini Theater

3:30 PM – 5:00 PM          Pro Close-up Show (Open Seating)                    Houdini Theater

Danny Archer, Daniel Roy, Tony Montana, Sergio Starman, Henry Evans

3:30 PM – 4:30 PM           LECTURE: Juliana Chen – World Champion   Houdini Theater

7:00 PM – 8:30 PM           Pro Close-up (Group A Open Seating)               Houdini Theater

7:00 PM – 8:15 PM           Rudy Coby Show (Group B Ticket)                    Showroom

9:00 PM – 10:30 PM        Pro Close-up (Group B open seating)                 Houdini Theater

9:00 PM – 10:15 PM        Rudy Coby Show                                                    Showroom

(Bring Your Ticket)

11:00 PM – 12:00 AM     Harrison Greenbaum Late Night Comedy Troy Liquor Bar

(Minimum Age 21 – Open Seating)

Monday, JANUARY 20

9:00 AM – 3:00 PM           Registration                                                              Conference Center Prefunction

9:30 AM – 10:30 AM        LECTURE: Henry Evans – Cardician              Houdini Theater

10:00 AM – 1:00 PM        EXHIBITORS                                                                 Kellar Exhibitor Hall

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM      LECTURE: Rudy Coby – Creative illusions       Houdini Theater

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM        Stars of Tomorrow Close-up Performances    Kellar Exhibitor Hall

Grab N Go lunch with Dealers

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM           Fool Us Auditions – Act 1 (open seating)               Showroom

2:00 PM – 5:00 PM           EXHIBITORS                                                                 Kellar Exhibitor Hall

3:00 PM – 4:00 PM           Fool Us Auditions – Act 2 (open seating)               Showroom

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM           Mac King Roast Cocktail Hour                              Houdini Theater

Extra Cost Ticket Event

6:00 PM – 7:00 PM           Mac King Roast Dinner                                             Houdini Theater

Extra Cost Ticket Event

7:30 PM – 9:00 PM           Mac King Roast (Adult Registrants Only)              Houdini Theater

7:30 PM – 9:00 PM           Discover Magic Youth / Family Event              Thurston Lecture Hall

10:00 PM – 11:30 AM     GALA SHOW: Comedy Cabaret                           Houdini Theater

Scott Alexander, Eric Buss, Michael Holly, Fielding West, Harrison Greenbaum
Banquet Ticket Holders, Stay at Your Table. Open seating in back for others)

Tuesday, January 21

8:30 AM – 10:00 AM       SAM Life Member Breakfast                                                  President’s Suite

10:00 AM – 12:00 PM     Registration Open for 2021 Convention                           Conference Center Prefunction

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM     LECTURE: Fielding West – Master of Ceremonies      Houdini Theater

10:00 AM – 1:00 PM        EXHIBITORS                                                                                  Kellar Exhibitor Hall

11:00 AM – 12:30 AM      Youth Protection Training & Certification                       Martinkas Backroom

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM        Stars of Tomorrow Close-up Performances                   Kellar Exhibitor Hall

Grab N Go lunch with Dealers 

1:30 PM – 2:30 PM           Special Event Presentation                                                  Houdini Theater

3:00 PM – 4:00 PM           LECTURE: Danny Archer  & Cosmo Solano                 Thurston Lecture Hall

Create a Magic Theater

3:00 PM – 5:00 PM           EXHIBITORS – Last Chance                                                  Kellar Exhibitor Hall

4:30 PM – 5:00 PM           V1.1 Podcast Convention Wrap-up                                   Martinkas Backroom

7:30 PM – 9:00 PM           GALA SHOW: Gold Medal Magic of China                     Houdini Theater

Juliana Chen, Vinny Grosso, Chen Jian, Xin Yafei, Yu Boran, Zhu Mingzhu, Yang Xaiolei, Ding Yang
(Bring your Ticket)

9:30 PM – 10:00 PM        Farewell                                                                                              Houdini Theater

NOTE: SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT OT CHANGE. REFER TO POCKET SCHEDULE AND DAILY ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR UP-TO-DATE INFORMATION.